Mon
Mar
02
04:15 PM
Glenlawn Lions
CPET Canadiennes
1
4
Mon
Mar
02
04:15 PM
Springfield Sabres
Murdoch Mackay Clansmen
0
2
Tue
Mar
03
03:15 PM
CPET Canadiennes
Glenlawn Lions
1
4
Tue
Mar
03
04:00 PM
Murdoch Mackay Clansmen
Springfield Sabres
1
2
Tue
Mar
03
04:05 PM
Sanford Sabres
VMC Trojans
1
2
Wed
Mar
04
03:45 PM
River East Kodiaks
Sturgeon Heights Huskies
2
0
Thu
Mar
05
02:30 PM
CSLR Renards
PCI Saints
3
2
Thu
Mar
05
03:15 PM
Springfield Sabres
Murdoch Mackay Clansmen
1
2
Fri
Mar
06
03:30 PM
Sturgeon Heights Huskies
River East Kodiaks
1
3
Fri
Mar
06
04:00 PM
Glenlawn Lions
CPET Canadiennes
1
2

Awards Gala - 2017 Winners


The WWHSHL 21st Season Award nominees and winners were honoured at tonight's Excellence and Leadership Awards Gala.

Sam Tougas, VP, acting President & Kelvin Clippers head coach, welcomed a record crowd who celebrated the fire and passion of the season, and the many accomplishments of players, coaches and teams.

Thank you to Shawn Churchill, CTV Sports Director, Mike McIntyre, Winnipeg Free Press Sports Reporter, and Karen Taraska-Alcock, Hire Marketing owner, for sponsoring the League and presenting their respective division awards; and to Ken Lazaruk, Referee-in-Chief, for presenting the WWHSHL Leadership Awards.

Congratulations to all award winners, who are listed below. And a very special thank you to all coaches, officials, volunteers and fans for a great season, and for supporting and advancing women's hockey for the benefit and enjoyment of all our players!

Leadership Award Winners

WWHSHL Graduating Player Scholarships:

Fiona Dunn, SJR Eagles; Jaime McNicholl, CJS Olympiens; and Hailee Morisseau, PCI Saints

WWHSHL Referees' Coaches Sportsmanship Award:

Glenlawn Lions - Head coach Guy Anderson, assistant coaches Michelle Anderson and Sarah Hnytka, and Manager John Poulter

Division Award Winners

CTV Winnipeg Free Press Hire Marketing
Top Scorer Award
Emma Klippenstein, Shaftesbury Titans Annaliese Meier, Sturgeon Heights Huskies Hayley Broatch, West Kildonan Wolverines
Top Defence Award
Emma Klippenstein, Shaftesbury Titans Kiera Shawluk, PCI Saints Kendall Manness, Sanford Sabres
Top Goaltender Award
Taylor McDermott, Vincent Massey Trojans Jaxi Woo, JH Bruns Broncos Kailee Anderson, Kildonan East Reivers
Top Rookie Award
Gabi Dawyduk, St. Mary's Flames Aidan Roberts, Sturgeon Heights Huskies Samantha Blackburn, Glenlawn Lions
Top Sportswoman Award
Haley Proteau, Shaftesbury Titans Madison Jopling, Garden City Gophers Kelsey Barr, Glenlawn Lions
MVP Award
Emma Klippenstein, Shaftesbury Titans Annaliese Meier, Sturgeon Heights Huskies Taylor Hildebrand, Sanford Sabres
Regular Season 1st Place Teams
Shaftesbury Titans PCI Saints Sanford Sabres
Division Championship Finalists
Shafesbury Titans JH Bruns Broncos Glenlawn Lions
Division Champions
Vincent Massey Trojans Garden City Gophers Sanford Sabres

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information