Mon
Mar
02
04:15 PM
Glenlawn Lions
CPET Canadiennes
1
4
Mon
Mar
02
04:15 PM
Springfield Sabres
Murdoch Mackay Clansmen
0
2
Tue
Mar
03
03:15 PM
CPET Canadiennes
Glenlawn Lions
1
4
Tue
Mar
03
04:00 PM
Murdoch Mackay Clansmen
Springfield Sabres
1
2
Tue
Mar
03
04:05 PM
Sanford Sabres
VMC Trojans
1
2
Wed
Mar
04
03:45 PM
River East Kodiaks
Sturgeon Heights Huskies
2
0
Thu
Mar
05
02:30 PM
CSLR Renards
PCI Saints
3
2
Thu
Mar
05
03:15 PM
Springfield Sabres
Murdoch Mackay Clansmen
1
2
Fri
Mar
06
03:30 PM
Sturgeon Heights Huskies
River East Kodiaks
1
3
Fri
Mar
06
04:00 PM
Glenlawn Lions
CPET Canadiennes
1
2

Awards Gala - 2018 Winners


This season's Award nominees and winners were honoured at the 22nd WWHSHL Excellence and Leadership Awards Gala held on April 16, 2018.

Bill Gardner, Executive Member, welcomed a record crowd who celebrated the fire and passion of the season, and the many accomplishments of players, coaches and teams.

Thank you to CTV, Winnipeg Free Press, and Karen Taraska-Alcock, Hire Marketing, for sponsoring the League's three divisions again this year.

Congratulations to all award winners, who are listed below. And a very special thank you to all coaches, officials, volunteers and fans for a great season, and for supporting and advancing women's hockey for the benefit and enjoyment of all our players! View Gala and Awards photos in our albums.

Leadership Award Winners

WWHSHL Graduating Player Scholarships:

Autumn Agar, FRC Centurions; Grace Fedirchuk, SJR Eagles; Alexis Herring, Garden City Gophers; Cassidy Ilchena, Selkirk Royals; Alexia Lecocq, St. Mary's Flames.

WWHSHL Referees' Coaches Sportsmanship Award:

St. Mary’s Flames - Michael Zirino, Noel Rautert, Lindsey Fennel, Taylor Bradshaw, Bella Dingman.

Division Award Winners

CTV Winnipeg Free Press Hire Marketing
Top Scorer Award
Risa Shatford,
Dakota Lancers
Ashley Keller,
Beliveau Barracudas
Emily Leonard,
Glenlawn Lions
Top Defence Award
Kiera Shwaluk,
PCI Saints
Lily Sousa,
SJR Eagles
Meghan Cabral,
WKC Wolverines
Top Goaltender Award
Emily Shippam
St. Mary's Flames
Heaven Moneyas,
Westwood Warriors
Janvier Trudel,
CPET Canadiennes
Top Rookie Award
Martina Barclay,
Kelvin Clippers
Heaven Moneyas,
Westwood Warriors
Jaida Silvaggio,
CPET Canadiennes
Top Sportswoman Award
Maddie Shwaluk,
PCI Saints
Hayley Shirtliff,
Sanford Sabres
Jaylene St-Laurent,
CPET Canadiennes
MVP Award
Sonya Neale,
Dakota Lancers
Ashley Keller,
Beliveau Barracudas
Lauryn Manaigre,
Lorette Scorpions
Regular Season 1st Place Teams
St. Mary’s Flames Beliveau Barracudas CPET Canadiennes
Division Championship Finalists
Dakota Lancers Sanford Sabres Glenlawn Lions
Division Champions
St. Mary’s Flames CSLR Renards KE Reivers

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started